Abstracts

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri

Sunday, 2 July

18:00–20:00 Welcome with light refreshments at Institute of Physics
Registration desk

Monday, 3 July

8:20am Bus Departs from Institute of Physics (GrudzińÖdzka 5)
8:30am Bus Departs from Hotel Uniwersytecki
8:50am Bus arrives at TCfA
9:00–9:20am Registration desk
9:20–9:30am Opening Welcome
9:30–11:00am Session 1 Introduction to backreaction
chair: Rocky Kolb
9:30–9:50am Thomas Buchert: Challenges for this Workshop
9:50–10.00am Q&A with Thomas Buchert
10.00–10.20am Syksy Räsänen: Ways to settle the backreaction
10.20–10.30am Q&A with Syksy Räsänen
10.30–10.50am David Wiltshire: Timescape cosmology: Observational tests and theoretical challenges
10.50–11:00am Q&A with David Wiltshire
11:00–12:00am Morning tea
12:00–13:00pm Session 2 Numerical cosmology and methods
chair: Hayley Macpherson
12:00–12:20pm Marco Bruni: Weak field and full GR cosmological simulations
12:20–12:30pm Q&A with Marco Bruni
12:30–12:50pm Eloisa Bentivegna: Numerical cosmology
12:50–13:00pm Q&A with Eloisa Bentivegna
13:00–14:00pm Lunch
14:00–15:00pm Discussion Session 1
Roadmap for inhomogeneous cosmology and backreaction   Part I
chair: David Wiltshire
15:00–15:30pm Afternoon Tea
15:30–17:30pm Practical Session 1
Cosmology with Einstein Toolkit   Part I
chair: Eloisa Bentivegna
17:45pm Bus Departs to Torun

Tuesday, 4 July

8:50am Bus Departs from IF (Grudziadzka 5)
9:00am Bus Departs from Hotel Uniwersytecki
9:20am Bus arrives at TCfA
9:30–11:00am Session 3 Large scale models of the Universe and backreaction
chair: Ira Georg
9:30–9:50am Pierre Mourier: Averaging general inhomogeneous fluids on arbitrary spatial foliations in Relativistic Cosmology
9:50–10.00am Q&A with Pierre Mourier
10.00–10.20am Roberto Sussman: Szekeres models as a powerful theoretical tool in inhomogeneous cosmology
10.20–10.30am Q&A with Roberto Sussman
10.30–10.50am Harald Skarke: A non-perturbative approach to inhomogeneous cosmology
10.50–11:00am Q&A with Harald Skarke
11:00–11:30am Morning tea
11:30–13:00pm Session 4 Numerical cosmology and simulations
chair: Pratyush Pranav
11:30–11:50am Hayley Macpherson: Inhomogeneous cosmology with numerical relativity
11:50–12:00pm Q&A with Hayley Macpherson
12:00–12:20pm Vincent Reverdy: Computational Challenges in Relativistic Cosmology
12:20–12:30pm Q&A with Vincent Reverdy
12:30–12:50pm Boud Roukema: Scalar-averaged N-body simulations
12:50–13:00pm Q&A with Boud Roukema
13:00–14:00pm Lunch
14:00–15:00pm Practical Session 2
Scalar-averaged N-body simulations   Part I
chair: Boud Roukema
15:00–15:30pm Afternoon Tea
15:30–17:30pm Practical Session 3
Scalar-averaged N-body simulations   Part II
chair: Boud Roukema
17:45pm Bus Departs to Torun

Wednesday, 5 July

8:50am Bus Departs from Institute of Physics (Grudziadzka 5)
9:00am Bus Departs from Hotel Uniwersytecki
9:20am Bus arrives at TCfA
9:30–11:00am Session 5 Exact solutions
chair: Roberto Sussman
9:30–9:50am Andrzej Krasiński: A possible connection of blueshifts in the Lemaitre - Tolman and Szekeres models with the gamma-ray bursts
9:50–10.00am Q&A with Andrzej Krasiński
10.00–10.20am Charles Hellaby: Observable Matter Flows In Szekeres Spacetimes
10.20–10.30am Q&A with Charles Hellaby
10.30–10.50am Ira Georg: Symmetry in Szekeres Models
10.50–11:00am Q&A with Ira Georg
11:00–11:30am Morning tea
11:30–13:00pm Session 6 Light propagation
chair: Marco Bruni
11:30–11:50am Asta Heinesen: Supernovae analysis of the timescape model
11:50–12:00pm Q&A with Asta Heinesen
12:00–12:20pm Mikołaj Korzyński: Drift effects in inhomogeneous cosmology
12:20–12:30pm Q&A with Mikołaj Korzyński
12:30–12:50pm Sven Meyer: Light propagation in perturbed ΛLTB models
12:50–13:00pm Q&A with Sven Meyer
13:00–14:00pm Lunch
14:15pm Bus Departs to Torun
15:00–17:00pm Follow in Copernicus footsteps (Old Town and street with Copernicus' house)
19:00–24:00 Conference Dinner

Thursday, 6 July

8:50am Bus Departs from Institute of Physics (Grudziadzka 5)
9:00am Bus Departs from Hotel Uniwersytecki
9:20am Bus arrives at TCfA
09.30–10:30am Session 7 Perturbations
chair: Syksy Räsänen
09.30–09.50am Krzysztof Głód: Averaging of disturbed Friedmann-Lemaitre cosmological model
09.50–10.00am Q&A with Krzysztof Głód
10.00–10.20am Jai-chan Hwang: Fully nonlinear and exact cosmological perturbation theory
10.20–10:30am Q&A with Jai-chan Hwang
10:30–10:50am Yong Li: The Lagrangian perturbation theory in relativistic universe with perfect fluid sources
10:50–11:00am Q&A with Yong Li
11:00–11:30am Morning tea
11:30–13:00pm Session 8 Backreaction
chair: Eloisa Bentivegna
11:30–11:50am Sebastian Szybka: Backreaction for Einstein-Rosen waves coupled to a massless scalar field
11:50–12:00pm Q&A with Sebastian Szybka
12:00–12:20pm Mieszko Rutkowski: Backreaction for perfect fluid spheres
12:20–12:30pm Q&A with Mieszko Rutkowski
12.30–12:50am Jessie Durk: The Roles of Structure Formation and Lambda in Black Hole Universes
12.50–13:00am Q&A with Jessie Durk
13:00–14:00pm Lunch
14:00–15:00pm Open Discussion Session
15:00–15:30pm Afternoon Tea
15:30–16:30pm Practical Session 4
Sage Manifolds
chair: Michał Bejger
16:30–17:30pm Practical Session 5
Cosmology with Einstein Toolkit   Part II
chair: Eloisa Bentivegna
17:45pm Bus Departs to Torun

Friday, 7 July

8:50am Bus Departs from Institute of Physics (Grudziadzka 5)
9:00am Bus Departs from Hotel Uniwersytecki
9:20am Bus Arrives at TCfA
9:30–11:00am Session 9 New statistical methods
chair: Thomas Buchert
9:30–9:50am Nezihe Uzun: Game dynamics of 3-geometries in an inhomogeneous universe
9:50–10.00am Q&A with Nezihe Uzun
10.00–10.20am Pratyush Pranav: Persistent Holes in the Universe - A hierarchical topology of the cosmic mass distribution
10.20–10.30am Q&A with Pratyush Pranav
10.30–10.50am Martin France: Non-Gaussianity in CMB sky maps
10.50–11:00am Q&A with Martin France
11:00–11:30am Morning tea
11:30–13:00pm Session 10 Backreaction and Perturbations
chair: Jessie Durk
11:30–11:50am Szymon Sikora: Example of an inhomogeneous cosmological model inspired by the perturbation theory
11:50–12:00pm Q&A with Szymon Sikora
12:00–12:20pm Colin MacLaurin: Big Rip in inhomogeneous universe
12:20–12:30pm Q&A with Colin MacLaurin
12:30–12:50pm Krzysztof Bolejko: Emergence of spatial curvature
12:50–13:00pm Q&A with Krzysztof Bolejko
13:00–14:00pm Lunch
14:00–15:00pm Practical Session 6
Cosmology with Einstein Toolkit   Part III
chair: Hayley Macpherson
15:00–15:30pm Afternoon Tea
15:30–16:30pm Discussion Session 3
Roadmap for inhomogeneous cosmology and backreaction   Part II
chair: Krzysztof Bolejko
16:30–16:40pm Closing Remarks
16:55pm Bus Departs to Torun